Privacy Policy

General

The ENGIE Axima Privacy Policy (Axima S.A., Avenue Simón Bolívar 34, 1000 Brussels) is designed to inform you about the types of personal data we collect about you, why we do so and how you can control it. As the controller of the processing of your personal data, ENGIE Axima processes this data in accordance with current privacy and electronic communications legislation. We treat your personal data as confidential information.

The term personal data refers to all information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you, such as your name, address, date of birth, etc. Processing refers to the various actions we can take with this data, such as collecting, storing, using, viewing, adapting, passing on or deleting it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our customers (current, former and future), to all visitors to the ENGIE Axima website(s) and to all other persons who contact us.

For any question regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Competence Center for ENGIE Axima in the following ways:

-      By e-mail: data.protection.bnl@engie.com

-      By telephone: +32 (0)2 213 55 99

-      By post: PB 10020, B - 1030 Schaerbeek Brussels North station  

What personal data?

The personal data collected by ENGIE Axima includes, on the one hand, the personal data that you enter yourself on the various pages of our website(s) and the personal data that we obtain through your use of our website(s). On the other hand, ENGIE Axima's Privacy Policy also covers the personal data that you provide to us via other channels such as our call centres, response forms and contract documents.

We collect the following categories of personal data:

-      identification data, for example: your name, date of birth, e-mail address, the IP address of your PC, tablet or smartphone;

-      technical data, for example: what type of installation or building you have, or, in what year it was built and whether or not you have solar panels.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following reasons:

-      the management and execution of your request for quotation to ENGIE Axima or of your contract(s) with ENGIE Axima;

-      the management of our website;

-      the protection of the rights, property and security of ENGIE Axima, its customers and third parties (including the fight against fraud and the management of disputes or legal proceedings);

-      managing the legal or regulatory obligations of ENGIE Axima; and

-      the accounts of ENGIE Axima.

To whom can we communicate your personal data?

Your personal data will only be communicated to the following third parties with regard to achieving the aforementioned objectives:

-      our affiliated companies (e.g. ENGIE Fabricom, ENGIE Cofely); and

-      the competent authorities.

The aforementioned third parties are all established in the EEA (European Economic Area). The persons working for these third parties only have access to the data strictly necessary for the performance of their task.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We only process your personal data when:

-      processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or for taking pre-contractual measures at your request (for example, if you have asked us to provide you with an offer for our products or services);

-      processing is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example, in the context of legal investigations or requests for information from government agencies).

How long do we retain your personal information?

Your personal information is not kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Therefore, the retention period may vary depending on the purpose. For example, we must retain your billing information for 7 years due to accounting and tax obligations. We will retain your contract details for 10 years after the termination of your contract for legal reasons in order to be able to use certain data as evidence in the event of disputes. The personal data of potential customers are stored for 12 months after obtaining this personal data. However, they can be stored for a longer period if the potential customer actually becomes a customer of ENGIE Axima. 

What are your rights?

Under certain conditions, you have the following rights with regard to the personal data that ENGIE Axima has collected about you:

-      the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data;

-      the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data;

-      the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and to have them communicated by ENGIE Axima to another person responsible for the processing of personal data.

You can exercise these rights by visiting our website https://www.engie-benelux-privacy.com/nl/#/IntroStep

No rights other than those provided by this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws may result from the above rights. Please note that the exercise of these rights could result in ENGIE Axima no longer being able to fulfil its contractual obligations or, in general, no longer being able to provide you with products and/or services.

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the aforementioned ways or contact the Data Protection Authority by filling in the complaint form on their website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen.    

Use of cookies and similar technologies

ENGIE Axima uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively "cookies") on its websites. Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Our website uses different types of cookies: 

-      Cookies that are necessary to make our website work properly;

-      Cookies that increase your surfing convenience, so that you do not, for example, receive or need to enter the same information every time;

-      Cookies that store certain information about you for statistical purposes, possibly also outside our website, and; 

-      Cookies that come from third parties and are intended to improve the content and operation of our websites and apps (including Google Analytics; for more information about how Google uses data when you use our website and/or our apps, see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

You can set your browser or device to not accept cookies or to accept only certain types of cookies. You can find more information about adjusting the cookie parameters in the "Help" or "Settings" section of most browsers or devices. Please note that most websites and apps do not work optimally if you disable cookies.

When you browse our website, we track your surfing behavior for analytical purposes, to improve the use of our website and for commercial purposes. If you do not want us to use this information for commercial purposes, you can inform us here: info.axima.be@engie.com

Network security

ENGIE Axima makes every effort to protect its network as much as possible against unauthorized access and to safeguard the confidentiality of its customers' personal and company data:

-      We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to prevent the interception or decryption of passwords and information about our customers;

-      ENGIE Axima's internal network is protected by a secure firewall and is not directly accessible via the Internet.

How can you contact us? 

You can contact Axima by e-mail at info.axima.be@engie.com